Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Immune System and HIV infection
Apr 12, 1999

After having possible exposure to hiv infected blood, I had no acute symptoms for 7 weeks, I then went and had hernia repair. Two days after the surgery I woke up with serious muscle pain on my left shoulder. My questions 1- does hiv have a better chance of starting a infection becuse of a taxed immune system after surgery? 2- Is this type of pain associated with hiv acute infection? The pain stayed with me for 2&1/2 weeks then gradually improved(my hernia surgeon said that period of pain was too long to be shoulder-tip pain associtated with orthoscopic surgery) I tested neg. on anti body testing and 8 weeks. Thank you- Its very helpful reading all the other questions

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That pain by itself is very nonspecific. Although anesthesia or surgery could theoretically alter the immune system temporarily, It would be unlikely that infection (if present) would have been altered 7 weeks after exposure. MH



Previous
Diagnosis
Next
A different type of question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement