Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Been reading and I'm Confused

May 17, 1999

I have read many of your articles and appreciate the work put in by the people at “the Body” but I have a couple of questions:

1) Would the lingering cough (over one month) and fatigue associated with HIV infection start within the first few months after exposure or is it something that would appear much later on?

2) What is the difference between ARS and Seroconversion. Do they occur separately or simultaneously. Are there any signs associated with seroconversion ?

3) If I had already seroconverted could I test negative at 14 weeks (elisa, western blot, & PCR)?

Thanks in Advance

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1). It would start much later on.

2). They occur together. Signs include fever, diffuse swollen glands, rash, mouth ulcers, headache, among others.

3). No. Seroconversion means that you have developed antibodies and the ELISA and western blot would be positive because that is what they measure. MH



Previous
WHEN IS A VIRAL LOAD
Next
Seroconversion for all std's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement