Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


time between exposure and onset of symptoms
Aug 4, 1999

Dr. Holodniy: I had downloaded some info from CDC for a class I'm teaching. It led to a question I don't know the answer to and can't seem to locate. It stated that "Because of the long period between exposure to the virus and onset of symptoms, cases of AIDS among women in their 20's are thought to primarily affect people who were exposed to the virus as adolescents." So, if someone has not been tested, what is the "long period" timeframe? I will pass your info on to my class. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I take it from your question, you are talking about symptoms of AIDS in HIV infection. During acute infection (acute retroviral syndrome, ARS) symptoms develop in about 2-3 weeks and usually subside after 2-4 weeks after that. Usually people don't have any symptoms for 5-10 years after that. In an untreated person, the average life expectancy is about 10-12 years. Obviously effective therapy can extend the life expectancy by many years. MH



Previous
QUANTITATIVE PCR TEST AT 4 WEEKS NEGATIVE RESULT
Next
viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement