Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and Window Period
Jun 29, 1999

Dr. Holodniy

I had a recent medium-risk exposure to HIV. I started PEP (with AZT and 3DTC) within 16 hours. I am scheduled for a viral load test 28 days after the exposure (as well as a antibody test). I am anxious to know if:

1) The PEP is likely to result in a false negative result from the viral load, given that my PEP regime could drive the virus down to undetectable levels (without preventing infection). Or will the new ultra-sensitive tests still be able to detect any HIV if it is there?

2) What is the probability of a false positive with a viral load test? Would you recommend another test (p24?( etc etc)

John

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is a new emerging field in HIV diagnostics, and as such there is not alot of data out there. There have been false positive viral load tests in uninfected people. We don't know what AZT/3TC will do to viral load. A DNA PCR might be the way to go for post PEP diagnosis, since it detects HIV in cells which would still probably be present during infection and in the absence of viral load. MH



Previous
preventive medication
Next
drug resistant hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement