Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How much less risk if viral load is undetectable?
Apr 17, 2000

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

In your answer to a recent question on viral load and transmission you say that there appears to be much less risk of transmission when people have an undetectable plasma viral load. Can this "much less risk" be expressed in figures? Are there any data available that suggest how much less likely it is to become infected by having unprotected sex with someone who is HIV positive and has an undetectable viral load (<80) compared to having it with someone who has a high viral load?

Are there any data available that in general could tell how chances are to get infected by having unprotected sex with someone who is HIV positive and has an undetectable viral load, like e.g. chances are 1 to 30 or something like this?

Thank you for your answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A recent study from Uganda published in the New England Journal of Medicine 2 weeks ago, found that in a couple hundred discordant couples (one HIV positive, one negative), there was no transmission when the viral load was < 1,500. I don't think I would say at this point that the risk is negative below that viral load. More data needs to be collected. I still also would not give odds.

MH



Previous
testicular cancer and aids????????
Next
Difference between HIV and AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement