Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Undetected No Change in PML
Jan 14, 2000

Someone is diagnosed with PML due to Aides. Ater 2 months of treatment Viral load is now undetectable, Tcell count is climbing slowly (60), why is there no signs of improvement with the PML? Are we expecting it too soon?

Response from Dr. Currier

We believe PML is probably caused by another viral infection caused by the JC virus. There have been anecdotal case reports published that suggest HAART therapy alone can result in the improvement or disappearance of PML. This is probably related to improvement in immune function and increase in CD4 cells, rather than a direct effect against this other virus. A CD4 count of 60 is still very low and may not be high enough to see this kind of improvement. Alternatively, PML can be treated with cidofovir (used for CMV retinitis), which has activity against the JC virus and administration has also resulted in clinical improvement. MH



Previous
VL AFTER 5 MONTHS OF THERAPY
Next
Is it Safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement