Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i worry?
Aug 4, 2001

i've been on meds since 4/99, sustiva, viracept, and combivir. VL undetectable since 6/99. on 8/00 i dropped the viracept due to side effects. on 11/00 VL 52. i then went through tx provider changes and my next bloodwork was 4/01. they ran the less than 400 test by accident and my VL was undetectable by that test. i just had bloodwork done with the less than 50 test and am panicing even though my dr. tells me not to worry. he says my VL would have risen above 400 if the lower meds wern't working over that 5 month spread. am i being a nervous nelly for nothing?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sorry, this question got buried. What did the followup viral load result show?? Everyone reacts differently to changing or modifying regimens. It is highly likely that your viral load is still < 50. MH



Previous
Qualitative DNA PCR--HIV O?
Next
Doctor...Please Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement