Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS / Test Turnaround Time
Aug 4, 2001

Doc H:

After a moderate risk exposure on 7/9, 12 days later I had a minor illness which included a rash for about 12 hours, excessive fatigue and a dry throat, duration of fatigue and dry throat about 2.5 days (no fever). I'm unsure if the symptoms are consistent with primary infection, and understand that symptoms can't be diagnosed online....that would put you guys out of jobs, unless of course people want to start paying you to diagnose online (just kidding). My question is this: if my symptoms were indeed indicative of an actual ARS, would an antibody test be conclusive at this point, as my "ARS" would be over? Thank you very much for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

An antibody test might NOT be positive within one month of exposure.



Previous
SUB-TYPE/STRAIN CENTRAL AMERICA (COSTA RICA)
Next
Is it common?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement