Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ars rash
Aug 4, 2001

Dr. Holodniy, just a quick question. I am a 27yr. old female. In december of last year I had an encounter with an old boyfriend of mine, who has had a shady past in the last couple of years. I did not have intercourse with him, nor did I give oral sex to him. We did do a lot of deep kissing, mutual masterbation, and I received oral sex. After our encounter he did tell me that he had genital herpes. Thanks! The symptoms I am concerned about are as follows...about a week or 2 after our encounter, I had a terrible itchy rash in between my inner thighs. I never ever get rashes, and this seems like too much of a coincidence for me to receive one right after our encounter. the other symptom is that maybe a month or so after developing the rash on my legs, I go what felt like deep aches in my legs that lasted on and off for maybe around a month. I do not recall any fever or lymph node problem during that time period. Does this sound consistant with ars symptoms? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

those symptoms by themselves are not consistent with HIV.



Previous
ARS Question
Next
Concerned about the (hiv rna pcr)test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement