Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds
Aug 4, 2001

Dear Doc:

Viral load tests showed 30K and CD4 around 700. Second test showed 35K and 680. How long can I afford to stay off meds. Are these my baseline numbers as my doc indicates? I mean are they going to stay this way for awhile so I can avoid the treatment? I am being monitored every three months. I don't want to take the medicines if I don't have to. Please help! Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The current guidelines suggest that treatment should be started when the CD4 is < 350 and viral load > 30-55,000/ml. The tests you report are essentially the same. At this point I would recommend just observation and not starting treatment, and following your numbers closely for any significant change. MH



Previous
Gold Standard
Next
White Blood Cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement