Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fourth try- thrush
Aug 4, 2001

Dr,

I have read that oral thrush is generally an indicator of an advanced HIV infection(cd4<350).

However, is it possible for someone to get oral thrush during the acute stage of the infection, after only a month or so from the time of infection. If so, then does it mean that the persons immune reserve is not sufficient to fight off this type of fungal infection. Is it possible to get thrush during the acute stage and not experience a fever, nausea, etc.? If it is indeed thrush at the acute stage then is it possible in a relatively healthy individual for the cd4 count/viral to reach 350 within one month?

If not then will the person still be recommended to take haart per ama guidlines even though they only had thrush during the acute stage?

Please try and answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not sure if this question related to being HIV infected or not. Thrush is not a specific sign of HIV infection. Many other diseases can result in thrush being present in the mouth. It is a sign of immune dysfunction, from whatever cause. Within HIV disease, it can occur across the spectrum of HIV infection and at many different CD4 counts.



Previous
swollen salivary ?
Next
Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement