Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load and T-Cell's increase together within 3 months
Oct 25, 1999

In July 1999, my VL was 2,500 and T-Cells 515. Now in Sept. 1999, the VL increased to 44,000, HOWEVER, my T-Cells also increased to 785 in the same time frame. I am feeling good however. Any specific thoughts on this occurence ? Drug regimen is Sustiva, 3TC, and D4T. Thank you

Jeff

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Several possibilities exist. Lab error. Lack of adherence. Concomitant illness/vaccination. Development of resistance. Or a discordant response, in which there is a true disconnect between T cell and viral load responses. You don't indicate what your lowest viral load was with this regimen. If 2500 was your lowest, then it is highly likely that resistance to sustiva and 3TC has developed. MH



Previous
Viral load plummets?
Next
WHAT DO VIRAL AND CD4 REALLY MEANS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement