Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very Advanced HIV or AIDS?
Dec 17, 1999

I was just told that my Dad was tested ( Aug 99 ) and found to have very advanced HIV, his CD4 cell count was 40,and a very low fraction of 5%.His viral load was 96200.

He also has mild oral candidiasis,oral hairy leukoplakia and shotty nodes in right axilla.

I want to help my Dad and need to understand how sick he is, my GP told me he is gravely ill, is this true?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

He does indeed have advanced HIV disease, and by definition has AIDS (CD4 count<200 or 14%). I would not consider him gravely ill. With effective treatment for HIV infection, his CD4 count can improve dramatically and his viral load can become undetectable. This will make him feel better and get rid of some of the symptoms he has like thrush.

MH



Previous
Total Lymphocyte Count Vs. CD4 Lymphocyte Count
Next
lower cd4 and higher RNA viral,4 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement