Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How good is my immune system?
Feb 28, 2000

I was diagnosed HIV positive in December 1997. I must have been infected 2 years before that, as I had had a test and it was negative (stupidly, I didn't retest after 3 months)in late 1995.

My CD4 count has always remained above 500, and my viral load has never risen above 1500. I am not on any drug regime. I attend regular three monthly check ups and try to live healthy, although I smoke. The only symptoms that could possibly be related to HIV infection are that I get IBS (but this is in my family anyway,) and once I got a herpes like rash near my eye, which went in a week. What does this tell you about the status of my immune system?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your immune system is pretty good thus far. That low, but detectable viral load is a bit high for my comfort. Most people with long term nonprogression (>10 years of infection) have viral loads <500, and CD4 >500. As long as the CD4 cells are hanging tight, probably nothing needs to be done. If the start to drop, treatment should be started.

MH



Previous
VL ups and downs
Next
Viral Load Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement