Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


spreading ars symptoms possible?
Jul 22, 2001

There is this question that is bugging me and I would like an answer if possible. Thanks in advance for eading this at least.

My question is, if someone is actually undergoing seroconversion and is showing symptoms such as sorethroats and snuffy noses etc, can this symptoms be passed on to others, as in a cold? I am asking this question as I am afraid that I may be seroconverting and then my family members started to show similar symptoms like the runny noses, is this because I may have accidently infected them as well and they are seroconverting too? Or is it just a cold I am experiencing that is being spread around? I don't know if this question is silly, I really don't have any idea on seroconversion symptoms and whether thery are infectious or not, and there isn't much data about this either.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIV is not spread by droplet or aerosol like common cold viruses.



Previous
actual window period
Next
Clarification on german measles

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement