Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Decrease in Viral load - not on meds
Jul 22, 2001

Hi doctor What can possibly cause a decrease in viral load without being on medication? The reason I am asking is that I have been testes positive last November and my stats have been as follows: Nov 2000 - VL 1900 CD4 713 Jan 2001 - VL 4080 CD4 521 March 2001 - VL 4800 CD4 616 July 2001 - VL undetectable CD4 658. Although I am very pleased with my latest results, I am confused as to what can possibly cause the virus to be undetectable if I am not on meds. My doctor explained that my body is producing enough antibodobies to fight the virus off on its own - can you please elaborate on this for me?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although it is not clear when you became infected, it is possible that your immune system has been able to contain viral replication on it's own. There is a small percentage of infected people that exhibit these findings. If true, then you would not require any treatment for the near future. MH



Previous
Viral Load Drop Due to Natural Medicines?
Next
ARS & Antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement