Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HSV as Diagnostic Indicator
Jul 22, 2001

Hello Sir, I've gotten a lot of benefit out of your responses so far, and I particularly appreciate the fact that your answers are direct and to the point. THANK YOU for your efforts.

In all honesty I'm probably one of the worried well, the operative word being worried. I have two questions, if you would be so kind: 1) I'm prone to oral herpes outbreaks when sick, sleep deprived, etc. Would their absence, while in no way diagnostic by itself, be considered a good sign while I'm in the window period? 2) If an HIV infection is present, how accurate would a PCR DNA test be 5 weeks past a known date of infection?

Many thanks and best regards.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. No data and probably not. 2. We have been all over this one before.



Previous
Can you take a break
Next
Please Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement