Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you take a break
Jul 22, 2001

I was diagnois in 1993 with Hiv started takin meds in 1998 ,In 2001 stopped takin meds for 4 months because I wanted a break on the toxic pills to clean my body is this harmful nothing has changed on my cd4 count it still is over 710 thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

We don't know the answer to your question. It is the subject of several ongoing studies. In the short term, there is probably some real effect, with viral replication turning back on and the potential of starting to kill t cells again. As long as you monitor viral load and CD4 counts closely and look to see if there is a negative trend, you should be ok off drugs for a while. MH



Previous
hepatitis and HIV test results
Next
HSV as Diagnostic Indicator

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement