Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help I can't sleep
Jul 15, 2001

Dear Dr. Holodniy

I had a p24 antigen test and the standard HIV 1/2 antibody test done 33 days after a low risk exposure (receiving oral sex for 50 secs). Both results were negative. The doctor said this was very very good because if I was infected the p24 would be positive and if I was finished seroconverting then the p24 test would turn negative however at this point there would be a sufficiant number of antibodies binding to the p24 proteins to turn the antibody test positive or at least indeterminate. Before I let my gaurd down and start relaxing I just wanted to ask you if this made sense.

Thank you so much for taking the time to answer this question. PS I love your forum

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I will comment only that what your doctor said about p24 antigen is correct.



Previous
Testing for antibodies
Next
6 months plus seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement