Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A better understanding of tests requested
Jul 11, 2001

Dear Doc, I have been reading your answers quite regularly and I need your help with the following queries .

1. It has been mentioned that WB is more accurate than ELISA in early stages of Infection and is able to detect HIV infection pattern that serial ELISA would miss. But at the same time , it has also been mentioned that ELISA is a very sensitive test whereas WB is a highly specific test. So for those who cannot wait, will the WB test give an early indication ?

2. I am trying to analyse the following test results and any help will be highly appreciated

Elisa ( For HIV 1 and 2 ) = Negative.

The details of Western Blot ( done on my insistence) are as follows :

SGP 120 ( For HIV 1 and group O ) = Positive / Negative,

P 24 ( For HIV 1 and 2 ) = Positive / Negative ,

P 31 and P 17 ( For HIV 1 and 2 ) = Negative ,

GP 41 ( HIV 1 ) = Negative,

GP 36 and SGP 105 ( For HIV 2 ) = Negative

Is the above test indicative of Early HIV infection or is it indicative of HIV O infection ? What could it be ?

3. Is there 50 chance that anything may be cross reacting on the test giving the above result ?

4. If above pattern is seen , it has been mentioned to re test within 4 -6 weeks instead of 3 and 6 months can I assume the above still holds true ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the indeterminate results on the western blot, and the pattern presented, it is possible that this is early HIV infection, and followup blood testing is warranted.



Previous
alcohol and hiv
Next
question on AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement