Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about pep
Jul 6, 2001

dear doctor, I have a question about post exposure prophylaxis. Is it possible for medications to supress the virus to such a degree that antibody testing will be forever negative, but the virus still exists in lymph nodes or the brain. In other words, does this medication have the ability to mask the prescence of hiv. I ask this because I was given pep one year ago, and still test negative. I am now in love and wanting to start a family, but am concerned about exposing my partner. Any insite you could offer about what pep actually does would be so helpful. Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be unlikely that antibody would not be produced, yet infection were still present. PEP should have the affect of aborting or preventing infection. Thus, a more likely scenario would be the presence of antibody (due to aborted infection), yet no presence of active infection.



Previous
Viral load up slightly, should I be worried?
Next
HIV dilemma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement