Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load up slightly, should I be worried?
Jul 6, 2001

Thanks for answering this for me. I started therapy 11 months ago,Sustiva, Ziagen and Epivir and within 2 months my viral load dropped from 60,000 to undetectable. My last bloodwork however showed a slight increase in viral load, from under 50 to 173 copies. I did however in the three months since my prior bloodwork have an increase in T-cells, up by 54. Should I be worried since this is a more than threefold jump or should I relax and wait out my next results in 3 months? I should add that my compliance has been excellent. AP

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The data suggests that many people are subject to these "blips". Overwhelmingly, most people return back to being undetectable, either by the next visit or within the year. At least in the short term (1 year data), there does not appear to be any increased virologic failure in those people who have had blips compared to those who have not. MH



Previous
Daily changes in Tcell count
Next
about pep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement