Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is There a Way to Test Type
Jul 1, 2001

I have tested with negative ELISA I/II results after 6 and 8 months (infected on last Sep.).

My viral load HIV-1 bDNA test on 6 months(04/2001) shows "< 50", CD4 931 and CD8 at 254 (CD4/CD8 ratio: 3.67). Obviously, you will say "STOP". But I can not accept the results because of my symptoms:

1. A persistent white spot on my tone(Leukoplakia) since last Nov. And getting bigger 2. My lymph nodes of neck swollen 3. My left knee feel pain(CALCIUM at 10.7 in blood, age 40) 4. I suffered big night sweet and weight loss 5. Two nodules are found on my elbow. 6. A nodule on my lung (X-ray) 7. Ulcer on my mouth and gum getting worse 8. Fatigue......

I understand that HIV is a very diverse virus, with types 1 and 2, and multiple subtypes of HIV 1. Is type "O" undetectable by ELISA or bDNA? Is there anyone consistently testing ELISA negative, but ending up being HIV infected? If that's the case, how are these infections diagnosed? Are there specialists for Type "O" in Bay Area?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There are commercially available tests which can detect type O.



Previous
Chances
Next
Is this good?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement