Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low risk and symptoms

Jun 30, 2001

Dr. Holodniy, one month ago, I experienced a sexual massage performed by an asian women. She was with underwear, sit my back and legs and she massaged my backs, buttock, and around anus, then she masturbated me. As far as I read previous answers to similar questions this is a low risk activity. But after the massage, I developed a very deep anxiety. I couldn't eat and sleep well for almost two weeks. I lost around 5 kg. After two days, I started to feel some pains on lower parts of my legs. In second week, I faced with sore throat and tongue. It lasted for 2 weeks. In third week, when I was tried to get up from the bed, I started to feel dizzy and lost my balance and started to vomitting. But I never faced with fewer, headache or other symptoms. 14 days later after exposure, I tested for ELISA and PCR DNA. They were negative. I will also take PCR test in next week. My questions are: 1- Are these symptoms are ARS? 2- The PCR results has any value at 14 days? 3- If I get neg results after 1 month, should I consider ELISA after 3 and 6 months?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Neither test can rule out infection definitively after 2 weeks.



Previous
Please help me Dr.!!!
Next
differences in viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement