Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early Symptoms of Seroconversion
Jun 30, 2001

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

Thank you for all of the help you have provided in this forum. I have been reading it regularly for about 6 weeks.

I had unprotected oral sex (both recipient and insetive) with a man I do not know well, but claims he is negative. No ejaculation occurred, but I am unsure about the persence of pre-cum. About three weeks after the first encounter (about 6 weeks ago) I have had a peristent mild sore throat (no other symptoms).

Is sore throat alone, as a symptom, an indication of infection or seroconversion?

Your response would be appreciated?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sore throat by itself is entirely a Nonspecific symptom, which could be the result of many different causes.



Previous
HIV from Antigen????
Next
Confused, PLEASE HELP.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement