Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infants

Jun 30, 2001

I have recently been exposed of HIV and I am awaiting my test results. In the mean time I have an infant son and wanted to know if HIV could be passed to my son through saliva during the early stages of HIV due to high viral load(i.e. cleaning his pacifier after it falls the the floor by sucking on it, etc.) I have not doen this since I started to feel sick approximalty 10 days after exposure but want to knwo if I may have put my son at risk witin those forst 10 days after exposure.

please resond I want to ensure I protect my child if in fact I do have HIV.

thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is theoretically possible that transmission could occur with the right circumstances. But such a case has not been documented to my knowledge.



Previous
Are you related to Job?
Next
antibiotics and antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement