Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False Positive
Jun 30, 2001

Dear Doctor,

I am really going crazy. I tested postive on the ELISA after a 2 month exposure. Recently I could not accept my results and decided to test again -- Unbeleivably my test was Negative, confirmed by western blot. I dont know what to think or beleive. My doctor also ran some blood test and said my total white blood cell count was high (14.6) and my sed rate was 1. Can I beleive that I am really not HIV positive and does my white blood cell count being high for 5 months mean that it could be a different strain? Would my sed rate be higher if it were another strain?

Please help me doctor, I have nowhere else to turn..

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A total white blood cell count is not helpful in the diagnosis of HIV infection. ELISA tests can generate false positive tests. That is why we have the western blot as a confirmatory test for HIV infection.



Previous
plasma vs serum
Next
ppt tubes and timelines

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement