Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment?
Jun 30, 2001

Viral Load 30K CD4 700...Doctor says not necessary to start meds, test again in a few weeks. Infected between December-February...Persistant Symptoms: Night sweats, dry cough, fatigue. Do you recommend treatment or think waiting is the better option with such a high CD4 count? Will this stabilize or will the treatment keep the CD4 high and lower the VL? Thanks a million!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think I would hold off starting for now and repeat the numbers in a couple of months. If your CD4 count is stable and the viral load is no higher, you can afford to wait some more time. Your immune system is in pretty good shape now. Starting treatment now will increase your CD4 count some, and decrease your viral load to undetectable levels (<50 copies/ml) in a matter of a few weeks. MH



Previous
viral load
Next
plasma vs serum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement