Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried well ?

Jun 21, 2001

Its very easy to convince yourself that you are hiv postive based on signs and symptoms you experience.

Remember many signs and symptoms of HIV look like any other disease. ONly Laboratory testing after six months post exposure will indicate to you whether you are pos or neg.

I had exposure to HIv in 1997. Since then to now, i had every symptom and sign of HIV --rash, tiredness, flu like symptoms, cough, mouth sores..even weight loss.

lymphocyt count range from 26 from one day..to 39 the next day.

i've realised that results can be variable ie you can get two different FBC results on the same blood sample(not entirely different).

Thinking you have HIV when you don't can mess up your life. Let a negative result rather be a warning sign to you to modify your lifestyle. Regard it as a wake up call.

Once again worried well ..remember ..

1) Probably 95 people seroconvert withing 6-8 weeks of exposure. 2)probably 95-99 seroconvert by 12 weeks. 3) Probably less than 1 seroconvert after 3 months.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Posted.



Previous
Viral Load and PCR: are they the same?
Next
MARK HOLODNIY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement