Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count & viral load
Jun 12, 2001

My brother has been on several different regiments of medications in the past 4-5 years, now his cd4 count is 11, and his viral load is 750,000. His Doctor doesn't know what else to do for him, he told him he could try and get in an experimental program, so I was wondering if you had any suggestions for him? Any help or information you could give me on this matter would be GREATLY APPRECIATED by both of us! Thank you for your time.CLH

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Experimental trials usually add one additional new agent to a regimen. I would first obtain a resistance test, provided your brother is still on a regimen now. That can help drive the next regimen. It is also important to know the previous drug history, and what has been tolerated, and could potentially be retried. A fusion inhibitor such as T-20, or tenofovir might be useful coupled with some older drugs. You can look at: www.clinicaltrials.gov for other trials. MH MH



Previous
VIRAL LOAD AND SET POINT
Next
Hiding in cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement