Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What next?
Jun 7, 2001

Hi Dr. Holodniy,

If one tests negative at 4, 12 and 23 weeks yet still continues to experience weird symptoms (prostatitis, floaters, dry eyes, dry skin, etc.) should he test for an undetectable strain of HIV1, order a more specialized test (ie viral load), or test for HIV2 or simply check himself into a mental institution? I have been experiencing these symptoms after a possible exposure with no other explanation given. Furthermore, these things never happened to me before. My Dr. doesn't seem to be concerned but I still harbor anxiety...(wouldn't I be testing positive if HIV were the culprit?) You are the man!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Listen to your doctor.



Previous
HIV and CBC
Next
VIRAL LOAD AND SET POINT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement