Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Yo-yo viral burden results
May 1, 2000

My viral burden results have been going up and down, jumping from non-detection 4 months ago to 100, 0, 70 and 190 copies (by branched chain test). My physician sent my last 2 blood samples to retest with polymerase chain test and they both came back negative. I am very loss and worried. Should I wait for the next visit and which test should I trust? Is there a possibility of resistance?

Thanks

Jose

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The low level positive results can be the result of: ongoing viral replication (regimen has lost some potency, with a possibility of resistance), intercurrent illnesses, assay variability. You didn't indicate whether your CD4 count/percentage had changed over this time. It wasn't clear whether the PCR test was an ultrasensitive (50 copy cutoff), or regular PCR viral load (400 copy cutoff). The current bDNA and ultrasensitive PCR test track fairly well. If they used a regular amplicor PCR test, it would show negative, and the bDNA positive. In any case, I wouldn't do anything yet. In these cases, I follow the trend in viral load and CD4 counts closely.

Mh



Previous
VIRAL LOADS
Next
Liver Enzymes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement