Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can HIV cause thinner blood vessel?
May 8, 2000

Dear Dr, I'm a doctor from Asia. I have a patient who is infected 20 months ago.Till now , he still does not take any anti-hiv medicine. I noticed that, his blood vessel in both arms are becoming much thinner than that of one year ago. The patient also have yellow color urine in recent 3 months. Do you think that HIV can cause these problems? Thanks!

Dr. chua

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not aware of HIV causing vessel thinning. However, numerous reports are present in the literature of HIV associated large and small vessel vasculitis. Whether HIV is causal is not clear. Their are some in vitro studies suggesting that HIV specific proteins can affect vascular permeability and that vascular associated immune cells are associated with the inflammatory process. MH



Previous
Extremely Sensitive Viral Load Test
Next
CD4 Count Decreasing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement