Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


small town, Big prob.
May 22, 2000

I recently was tested for HIV and was found to be positive. My Viral Load was 180,000 and my CD4 was 101. I also just got over a bout of Thrush. I live in a small town and my Doctor's response to my numbers was for me to go and research treatments and come back with some options for us to discuss. Overall, I feel healthy with the exception of reoccurring sinus infections and the recent Thrush. I've been researching HIV information but find the more I know, the more I don't know. Shouldn't my Doctor be telling me what I should do, instead of the other way around? My HIV-positive friends tell me that I should start treatment NOW, not in a few weeks. What should I do?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your positive friends are correct. You need to start treatment soon. Given your CD4 count, you need PCP prophylaxis as well. There are several HIV treatment options for you. I would suggest that you confer with your friends and find out about some of the successful regimens that maximize treatment success, and minimize pill burden and toxicities. The best treatment for you will also depend on making sure there are no underlying medical problems that could affect the treatment response.

MH



Previous
Viral load going down without treatment?
Next
Semen testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement