Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Extremely High Viral Load
Jun 7, 2000

I was determined to be HIV+ using a home testing kit (FDA approved), and followed up with a test from my doctor. The results showed an HIV-1 RNA PCR Quant of 659126, and my CD4 count is 589. I will get my second test results tomorrow,which will establish the baseline, but already plan to begin treatment immediately. What are my chances of getting that huge VL number down to 50 or so? I have seen no one on this website mention VL numbers so high. I'm pretty scared, as you can imagine.

Many thanks for this forum...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is not clear from your description whether your test was done during acute infection (infected within the last few months), or if you may have been infected for sometime. If it is the former, than there is a good chance the viral load will come down to < 100,000/ml. If it is the latter, then that is where the viral load will stay. Effective, aggressive treatment can get that high of a viral load to < 50/ml.

MH



Previous
CD4 count going up very slowly
Next
Relationship with viral load to transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement