Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL Variance
Jun 12, 2000

Dear Mark: I have had two occasions over the past two years where my VL has increased over UD and returned to undetectable. The first time was last March (88) and then last month (55). My CD4 have increased each time and last month was at an all time high of 501 (18%). I am extremely compliant with all of my medications and NEVER miss a dose (Sustiva/Combivir). My physician always discounts any value less than 100. Is that a safe assumption and is that considered normal test error? Thanks for all of your help!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Most of us are discounting these "blips" as noise in the assay. There is some variability in assay performance. However, they could be the result of intercurrent illnesses, nonadherence (doesn't sound like that in your case), or possibly resistant strains lurking in the background. Some very preliminary data demonstrated the presence of new resistance mutations in the cells of patients who had experienced these blips. I am advising my patients to hold the course and not consider any intensification of treatment until more data is collected to determine if these blips are clinically significant.

MH



Previous
resistance
Next
Why stop meds after 12yrs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement