Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early Infection
Jun 26, 2000

Dear Doctor. Thanks for your help.

I was infected last january. In February became HIV positive. In April my tests were:VL 89 and CD4 611(32,5%); In May : VL 400 and CD4 621 (40,4%); In June: VL 740 and CD4 676 (39,0%). I am very worry about these VR increasing each test I do.I don't take any therapy. My doctor said I am ok. What do you think about that? Are significant those VL increases? Thank you very much...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. I would not recommend treatment at this time. But I would be watching the viral load and CD4 counts carefully.

MH



Previous
New: HIV infected
Next
SAFE SEX AND PREVENTION FORUM??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement