Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about Resistance if infected a long time, but never treated
Jul 3, 2000

My boyfriend of 6 months was just diagnosed with AIDS. His CD4 count was in the mid 100s and his doctors said that he was probably infected before meeting me. I am worried though about the two of us. I really did not know anything about resistance before this. I have slept with several other people before and during our time together. We did not have any kind of commitment. I thought I was using safe sex, but I was performing oral sex without a condom on my partner. Now I hear that oral sex is very risky. Is it possible that I could have several different resistant stains of the virus? Could I have passed them on to him? Is it possible that there are no drugs available for some people if they have too many resistant strains of the virus? I am really worried. please give me some guidance....

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You do not indicate whether you have been tested, or if you are HIV positive. Unless you are infected yourself, you can't transmit resistant virus. If you are infected, it is possible to transmit resistant virus. This usually happens though when a patient is on treatment, has resistant virus, and transmits that strain to someone else. Multi-resistant virus (resistant to lots of drugs) has been transmitted.

MH



Previous
Resistance testing 4 wks after starting meds
Next
When to start therapy considering resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement