Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load
Jul 9, 2000

i just was diagnosed with HIV my viral load is 500,000 was infected about 4 months ago does that seem high and should i be on meds right away?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is a very high viral load. If you know for certain that your were infected 4 months ago, you may still be in the acute infection period. This might mean that your viral load will still come down somewhat. But even if the viral load establishes itself between 50-100,000, treatment will be warranted. MH



Previous
sensitivity of the HIV virus
Next
Question about specimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement