Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


More ARS...Please help
Jun 1, 2001

Doc, I've been observing quite a bit symptom going on my body since my last exposure. The question I want to ask here are: 1.Do fatigue and weakness linger on after ARS period? 2. How long muscle pain as well as joints pain last for after the ARS? 3.Can Bowel Movement appear and disapaer and appear again after the interval of few days? 4. Do drinking coffee affect to the bowel movement(not limited to driking in the morning)? 5. Does Elisa tes for HIV-1 and PCR test after one month tell anything about possibility of infection?

I really apprecaite your help doctor.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. Possibly 2.Days to weeks. 3.Yes, with many illnesses 4.No. 5.Yes, but it is not definitive.



Previous
testing
Next
Hiv -ve T lymphocytopenia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement