Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load 700,000
Jul 9, 2000

Hello Dr.,

My friend was recently diagnosed with HIV. His viral load is 700,000 and T-cell count 18. Needless to say he is very devastated. He did not expect such numbers being that his health is fine and has had no other infections or problems. His doctor started on his medication right away. And he is taking his medication religiously. Is this very common to have such high viral load and not have full blown aids? Is there hope for him yet? will his T-cell rise and vl lower significantly with the medication? thanks doc. I really appreciate your input.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

He has AIDS by definition. With a CD4 count of <200, even though he may not have any infections or symptoms associated with HIV, he still has AIDS. Treatment can be very effective and will lower the viral load and increase the CD4 count.

MH



Previous
Resistance if infected by someone on Treatment
Next
Worried about cd4 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement