Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How is viral load measured? (unit used)
Jul 19, 2000

I've recently had a friend move in my home who tested positive when the HIV test was first made available in '85. Donate blood from '82 also contained the virus confirmed by the CDC. His viral load and T cell count have both dropped according to his last blood work-up. In an attempt to get a rather quick education I would like to ask how the viral load and T cell counts are measured? He recently went from 650,000 to approx. 250,000. T cell went from 18 to 8. Seems rather drastic for a 1 mo. period. Is this normal?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not knowing any of the treatment history it's hard to comment. However, a CD4 cell change from 18 to 8 is not significant. Cells are measured in # cells/mm3, or in percentage of CD4 cells. Likewise at such high viral load levels, a change from 250-650,000 is actually within assay variability. We usually look for changes of greater than 3 fold (3 times) up or down in viral load. Viral load is measured as copies/ml of plasma. MH



Previous
CD4 Count dropping
Next
How sensitive a VL test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement