Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR test showing slight reactivity
Jul 25, 2000

I have recently tested positive for HIV. The first test approx 4 wks post exposure was pos, second (western blot) was neg. PCR test was done approx 6 wks. post exposure and it showed one band of reactivity. no cd 4 was done and viral load of 13. Immunologists says that it is still a possibility for a false positive. Is this true?? If so would you please explain.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There have been a few cases reported in the medical literature which demonstrate false positive viral loads in people who were subsequently found to not be HIV infected. The viral load levels are usually very low (< 500), and antibody tests have been negative. A follow-up antibody test is indicated in such a case.

MH



Previous
Veteran infected
Next
Visual Changes in Recently Infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement