Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mutation and PCR Qualitative
Jun 1, 2001

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

I'll make this easy with yes or no's, I hope ;)

#1 If someone was experiencing TRUE ARS should a PCR DNA test show "detected" 3 weeks after the ARS symptoms have subsided (I didn't mention from time of initial exposure, because that wasn't my question and I didn't want to confuse the two separate issues)?

#2 Would it be true to say that if the test was "not detected", then the "symptoms" were not caused by ARS, although this doesn't rule out HIV infection, it just means this wasn't ARS?

#3 If a PCR RNA is undetectable in an HIV+ person, the PCR Proviral DNA Qualitative "should" still be detectable?

#4 Are most mutations that are caused by "antivirals" "within" the B subtype, still detectable with commercial PCR DNA Qualitative, or does this pose a problem.

#5 Is post 30 days exposure (opinion only, I know) PCR DNA Qualitative test >99 sensitive in picking up infection or is it lower?

#6 IF you were exposed to an HIV+ person (needle stick, suture not hollow, VL 4000, no visible blood on needle) and your PCR DNA Qualitative was not detected at 5 weeks, would you be suspect or would you consider this a strong sign of not being infected?

Thank you,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

#1. If a person were truly infected and had ARS, the symptoms of which went away, and then tested by PCR, then yes it would be positive. #2.Yes. #3.Yes #4.No problem. PCR analyzes a different gene which is not affected by antivirals. #5.WE don't know. #6.A strong sign, but not definitive.



Previous
Long-Term Ars/Testing
Next
german measles affecting test results???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement