Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE ADVISE ON TESTING!

May 25, 2001

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

Thank you for the great service you provide! My story: About nine years ago I had "high risk" sex with condom failure in Central America. I have since tested negative about 15 times on HIV-1 and HIV-2 ELISA testing. At the eight year mark, I had a CD-4 count performed which was over 1000. Recently, I had a Chiron RNA DNA viral load test performed, which reflected "undetectable." My concern is subtypes of HIV-1, or should I feel with the above testing I should be okay. I would think Central America should basically have our same "M subtype." Recently I had a CBC count, which was okay, except my lymphocytes were a little below the zone of 20-40, they were about 18, which concerns me. I was "stupid" nine years ago, and continue to live with this nightmare. Your advice is greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no reason to obtain other tests like t cell counts. The Bayer bDNA assay does detect other subtypes.



Previous
STOMACH
Next
11 weeks good enough???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement