Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Want first ever vl test to be accurate
May 24, 2001

My husband is a ltnp (positive for over fifteen years with no symptoms and no treatment), finally going in for his first ever viral load test. He hasn't been under a doctor's care because he usually doesn't get sick at all, not even colds or flu. But for the past few weeks he's been having tightness in the lungs and a low grade fever, and the doctor he went to has ordered a viral load test. My husband's concerned about getting an accurate measurement while he's fighting some sort of infection. How useful is a viral load test if it's taken while the person is sick? I know it's hard to say, since we don't know exactly what he's sick with yet. But will the relationship of viral load to tcells be the same, as if it were a baseline reading? What's the point of testing if the results won't be accurate? We're confused. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's hard to know what the viral load might do in this situation. In general, in those with detectable viral loads, an acute infection (like pneumonia), can increase the viral load 10 times or more in the absence of HIV treatment. In LTNP who might have undetectable viral loads (< 50/ml), and present with acute infections, it is not really known what will happen. MH



Previous
Re: How important are the numbers - May 16 answer
Next
diabetes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement