Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load and Transmission
May 21, 2001

HI, I want to ask a question. I was raped by a man I was 13 years old. During the last last 14 years I was afraid to be tested. I known that I might have been positive becuase the man died of AIDS four years ago and he cum inside of me. But I took one of those at home test twice. Once when I was 24 and again when I was 26 both negative. But, three months ago I finally took a test, at a clinic. It came up positive. My VL and CD4 was very not so bad, after going on meds. It's below a count of 15 copies. And my CD4 is at 1117, after three months. But, now I'm seeing a female that wants to have my baby, I told her everything except the raped part, (Still ashamed) she wants to have a child with me. She said that it is ok to have unprotected sex becuase the odds of her getting HIV is very low since my VL is very low.Is this true or can she still get HIV form me. Please answer I have to know before I think about it. I love her and don't want to hurt her. Thanks: A regular reader.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The risk of HIV infection to her is low, but not zero. It is possible to have sperm washing procedures that further reduce the risk of transmission. MH



Previous
You asked what bands showed on my western blot
Next
Negative Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement