Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strange numbers on my tests
May 20, 2001

I get tested every 3 months as part of a study I am part of. The most recent tests showed a positive on 2 bands on the Western Blot test. They feel they are catching me in seroconversion. However, they just did viral load and tcell tests and my viral load is only 2,200 and my CD4 is 805 58 and CD8 was like 228 and 25. Which they told me was normal. My doc wants to go ahead and put me on meds with the hope that potentially with my low viral load and good immune response, my body might either defeat the virus or at least be able to control the virus without long term meds. Do you have an opinion on this?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be helpful to know which 2 bands on the western blot were positive. The pattern is helpful in defining acute infection. The viral load is low for acute infection, but clearly possible, depending on when infection actually occurred. It also could be low positive because of subtype issues, in that PCR based assays may not detect and quantitate all HIV-1 subtypes equally. If all the numbers are accurate, given those numbers, many docs would elect not to treat at this point. There is no data (although good rationale) that indicates that starting treatment early is ultimately beneficial. MH



Previous
Chiron HIV-1 RNA bDNA
Next
THANKS!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement