Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need clear answer plz Dr

Aug 26, 2018

Dear doctor. I'm hiv positive with undetectable viral load and cd4 of around 800. I had a sexual encounter three months ago. I got concerned about stds so i went to check. I tested HbsAg negative, HCV antibodies negative,VDRL non reactive and TPHA Negative Do i need to repeat any of this tests again or this three months period conclusive for hepatitis B,C and Syphilis respectively knowing that I'm hiv positive?? Thank you Dr for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming no re-exposure, testing is likely sufficient.



Previous
I m being frustrsted and no doctor in my country has an answer
Next
Twice Lab Failed to Perform Genotype Drug Resistant Testing Even Though I Had Enough Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement