Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SKIN RASHES

Aug 12, 2018

I am aging with HIV from 2007 and under medication from 2009(Trustiva).

I have 1100 cd4 count, undetectable viral load. I am frequently getting infected at my crotches area. I have very fatty thighs. It will disappear when I apply any fungal cream like candid b for few days but again it will appear. I am working cannot skip underwear. Please help. Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Without an examination it is difficult to tell what exactly is going on and what the diagnosis is. Although from your description, it sounds like a fungal infection, candid b may not be effective, and it requires a different antifungal drug. I suggest you consult with your doctor or a dermatologist for more definitive answers and treatment.



Previous
after successful treatment of syphilis the result still remains positive can i still infect my boyfriend?
Next
My doc says I have hep c but

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement